WINSTON BROS. COMPANY and the Utah Construction Company; Roy
[…] the current fiscal year, it is understood that the contract is made contingent
upon Congress making the necessary appropriation for expenditures thereunder
after such current year has expired. In case such appropriation as may be
necessary to carry out this contract is not made, the contractor hereby
releases the Government from all liability due to the failure of Congress to
make such appropriation."
The authority for the Bureau to make contracts which
contemplated payments being made from funds not yet appropriated was contained
in the following provision of 43 U.S.C.A. § 388:
"When
appropriations have been made for the commencement or continuation of
construction or operation and maintenance of any project, the Secretary may, in
connection with such construction or operation
377
*377 and
maintenance, enter into contracts for miscellaneous services, for materials and
supplies, as well as for construction, which may cover such periods of time as
the Secretary may consider necessary but in which the liability of the United
States shall be contingent upon appropriations being made therefor."
There were many other contracts, in addition to those of the
plaintiffs, for construction in connection with the Columbia Basin Project.
There were additional power units to be installed in the dam for the generation
of electricity, there were pumps for the pumping plant to lift the water,